Skip to content

Parent Newsletter

4th 9 Weeks (Week 4)                                                                                                                              4/15/18

Quote for the Week:

 

If everyone is moving forward together, then success takes care of itself.    Henry Ford

Mr. Tedders’ Notes:

 

Testing the Weeks: FSA Reading (441 students testing)

******Please make sure your 10th grader attends this week for this graduation requirement.

******They will need a charged Chromebook for the test

FSA Reading 10th grade: Tuesday and Wednesday

FSA Reading 10th grade make-up: Thursday and Friday

 

A Wake-up Call to Parents

In under 2 minutes I found these 3 articles, please do more research:

Juuling

Vaping Health Concerns

Felony Charges

 

Please take a moments to complete this survey: Parent Climate Survey

Parent Survey in English

Parent Survey in Spanish

 

Hotlinks to information

 

School Accountability

Code of Conduct

Student Handbook

 

Articles of the Week:

 

Learning to Read at a Young Age Matters - The Edvocate

10 TedTalks your Teen Needs to Watch Before They Graduate

 

Morning announcements from last week: (click the day to see the video)

 

Monday:         Tuesday:                    Wednesday:               Thursday:                  Friday:

 

Links to OHS

 

End The Hunger “Glow Run” Flyer

Student CTE Career Fair Poster

Student Recognition:

 


Cristian Rios

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholarship Recipient

 

Artha Jonassaint: State FFA Presidential Candidate:

Congratulations to your 2018-2019 Florida FFA Association State Officer Candidates!

State Presidential Candidates:
Artha Jonassaint, Okeechobee Brahman
Elanie Mason, Palmetto High School FFA Chapter

 

College Acceptance:

            Lauren Coffey: University of West Florida

Faith Foley: Santa Fe Community College

Grace Luna: Rollins College

Alyssa Matheny: Florida Southern College

 

Talented Writers: Sarah Welborn and Alize Merchant

 

SHREK the Musical Participants

 

Central Elementary-Alondra Aguirre

North Elementary-Savannah McCoy

 

Yearling Middle School


Mia Benitez

Kaitlyn Brewer

Jose Cisneros

Faith Colon

Anabel Garcia

Gwenyth Gray

Kendra Henderson

Kaela Hood

Mamie McCoy

Anatalia Navarrete

Luiz Reynoso

Reyna Reynoso
Jaedyn Stuart

K'Lynn Tijerina


 

Freshman Campus


Faith Griffin

Olivia Griffin

Piper Hans

Madison Lamb

Carlos Mora

Lila Pendarvis

Zach Reister

Cheyenne Sheffield

Josef Steiert

Nichole Stephenson

Raquel Todd


 

OHS


Kameron Allen

Nick Amiet

Alex Boon

Kennedee Brewer

Briana Brown

Mireya Catalan

Autumn Cross

Kelly Demedicis

Ayan Desai

Saul Estrada

Christine Groso

Hannah Harper

Savannah Hendrix

Julissa Hernandez

Derek Hines

Alex Hukriede

Rudy Juarez

Haley Land

Jazzmyn Lara

Arianna Lorusso

Grace Luna

Cheska Magdadaro

Crystal Marshall

Jenna McClanahan

Jay McCoy

Hannah Moore

Sarah Nichols

Vintasia Rembert

Chandler Smet

Cristian Suarez

Abigail Thornton

Dylan Walker


 

Congratulations to the 2018-2019 BETA Club Officers:

President: Ayan Desai

Vice-President: Cheska Magdadaro

Secretary: Alize Merchant

Treasurer: Shahmir Meman

 

FFA Livestock Judging Team (Courtesy of Mr. Prescott)

Proud of both of these teams today!! Congratulations to the Okeechobee Brahman FFA Livestock Judging Team for placing 2nd in the state and the Okeechobee 4-H Livestock Judging team for placing 7th in the state. They earned it!! Proud of all of the hard work and effort that they have put in this year! #GoBrahmans

 

Staff Recognitions

 


Brynne Talas was on the Adam Bryant Minimal Regatta planning committee and rowed a boat in the race.

The OHS Drama Program had a Shrek-themed boat.

BETA Club had a boat

Celine Treamer was life guarding the event.  

Brittany Carrier and Callyn Harvey both volunteered at the event

 

Lori Harper-Kyle and Mike Talas were recognized as High Impact Teachers at the Tuesday School Board Meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Calendar for the next 2 Weeks:

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

4/16

all 10th grade Chromebooks charged and shut-down

 

Tennis Districts in Delray

Tuesday

4/17

FSA Reading (10th grade)

4:00pm BB V. vs South Fork (make-up from rain delay)

7:00pm BB (V) vs. South Fork

Tennis Districts in Delray

Wed.

4/18

FSA Reading (10th grade)

6:00pm BB (V) vs. Centennial

 

Thursday

4/19

FSA Reading make-up (10th)

6:00pm FAFSA Frenzy (Media)

 

Friday

4/20

FSA Reading make-up (10th)

Central Elem. Grad Walk

7:30pm Drama Musical: SHREK

6:00pm SB (V) vs. Wellington (Senior Night)

7:00pm BB (V) vs. Melbourne

 

Saturday

4/21

7:30pm Drama Musical: SHREK

6:00pm JROTC Military Ball

 

 

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

4/23

USHistory EOC

2:20pm Dept. Head/SLT

 

 

Tuesday

4/24

USHistory EOC make-up

8:00am Inclusive FIN Scheduling

3:00pm BB (V) @ PSL

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

 

Wed.

4/25

Biology EOC

Progress Reports Go Home

4:00pm Cheer Tryouts

6:00pm BB (V) vs. Treasure Coast (Senior Night)

Track Regionals

Thursday

4/26

Biology EOC make-up

6:00pm District Advisory Council (Board Room)

7:00pm OMS Band Concert (LH)

State Concert Band MPA @ Vero

6:00pm BB (V) @ Lincoln Park (Lawnwood)

Friday

4/27

Early Release Day

11:15am ELA PD (All)

11:30am Math PD

11:00am Band BBQ Fundraiser

5:00pm/7:00pm 

End the Hunger Glow Run (OHS Track)

 

Saturday

4/28

 

 

 

 

Important Dates:

 


April 25                 Progress Reports

April 27                 Early Release Day for Students

May 5                    PROM (KOA)

May  8                   Awards Night (GYM)

May 10                  Scholarship Night (Lecture Hall)

May 11                  Sr. Class Day

May 14-17             Sr. Semester 2 Exams

May 21-25             Underclassmen Semester 2 Exams

May  24                 Graduation Practice (Gym)

May  24                 Baccalaureate (Gym)

May 25                  End 4th Nine Weeks (48 Days)

May 25                  Early Release Day/Students’  Last Day

May 25                  Graduation (AG Center)

May 25                  All Night Grad Party (Bowling Alley)

May 28                  Holiday—Memorial Day

May 29                  All Teachers—Last Day