Skip to content

Parent Newsletter

3rd 9 weeks: Week of Feb. 20th: (Week 8)                                                                                        2/20/17

 

Quote for the Week:

 

"Ordinary people think merely of spending time, great people think of using it." --Arthur Schopenhauer

 

Mr. Tedders’ Notes:

 

Seniors: Are you almost done with your Scholarship packets?  Mrs. Coleman sent this reminder email about what is due this Friday:

Mrs. Tabbert’s packet is DUE by Friday, February 24, 2017 by 3:30pm!  Please label your envelope as shown and place the listed items in your envelope.  You MUST submit a completed packet to Mrs. Tabbert to apply for local scholarships! CHECK YOUR EMAIL!

 

Cap and Gown Flyers: We will be handing these out through history classes starting Tuesday, February 21.

Seniors NEED to sign-up during lunch to make their appointment.

 

Testing is right around the corner:

**FSA Writing (Feb 28th) will involve all 10th graders and any 11th and 12th grade student who still needs to pass to meet the Graduation requirement.

**SAT School Day (March 1st): A free SAT test is given to all 11th graders who register with Mrs. Brewer during the last couple of weeks.  This exam is critical for any student wishing to attend college, apply for scholarships, and those who need a score to meet the requirement for Graduation (FSA ELA and Algebra 1).

******Please encourage your student to attend and give their best effort. These exams could be a factor in crossing the stage at Graduation.

 

Morning announcements from last week: (click the day to see the video)

 

Monday:                      Tuesday:                     Wednesday:                Thursday:                    Friday:  

 

Articles of the Week: 

 

https://yourot.com/parenting-club/2016/5/16/why-our-children-are-so-bored-at-school-cant-wait-and-get-so-easily-frustrated

 

Resources of the Week: 

 

Hashtags, Twitter Chats and TweetDeck for Education – The Edublogger

 

Video of the Week:

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wXcfq98OWlI&feature=youtu.be

 

Links to OHS

 

  • Facebook: #GoBrahmans
  • Twitter: @OkeechobeeHS

 

  • Post pictures to: #GoBrahmans

 

 

Calendar for the next 2 Weeks:

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

2/20

President’s Day No School

 

4:30pm Tennis @ Lake Placid

 

Tuesday

2/21

 

 

6:00pm District Advisory Council (County Office)

 

4:00pm SB Vonly @ Treasure Coast

6:30pm BB V @ Mel High

Wed.

2/22

Khan Academy Schedule

PLC – FSA Training

2:30pm POST meeting (Media)

 

11:30am Student of the Month Lunch

 

Thursday

2/23

12:30pm PBIS Feb. Meeting

 

4:00pm – 7:00pm (Guidance) Student (Last Name A-B) Scheduling for 17-18

 

6:00pm Girls Soccer Banquet

 

6:00pm BB JV vs. Avon Park

 

3:30pm Tennis @ Boynton Beach

 

Friday

2/24

Scholarship Packets Due to Tabbert for Editing

8:00am OHS Inclusive Scheduling

 

5:00pm SB JV/V vs. Jensen

TBA: Wrestling Regionals

1:30pm Track @ Pahokee

7:00pm BB V @ Sebring

Saturday

2/25

 

 

TBA: Wrestling Regionals

11:00am/2:00pm/5:00pm SB Tourney @ Vero

11:00am BB JV (DH) @ Sebring

Dates

@ School

Home / On Campus Activities

Away / Off Campus Activities

Monday

2/27

2:15pm Dept. Head Mtg.

 

 

Tuesday

2/28

FSA Writing (10th and retakes)

 

2:20pm AVID Site Team Mtg.

 

4:00pm – 7:00pm (Guidance) Student (Last Name C-F) Scheduling for 17-18

 

3:30pm Tennis vs. LPA

 

6:00pm BB JV vs. Jensen

 

7:00pm BB V @ Vero

Wed.

3/1

SAT School Day (Juniors)

 

2:30pm Faculty Book Club (Media)

3:30pm Tennis vs. Martin Co.

5:00pm DRAMA Celebrity Server @ Tin Fish

5:00pm JROTC Celebrity Server @ Golden Corral

6:00pm BB JV vs. FPC

 

 

Thursday

3/2

FSA Writing Make-ups

 

2:15pm Kindall and Szentmartoni Shower

 

TBA: Wrestling State

5:00pm SB JV/V @ Clewiston

Friday

3/3

FSA Writing Make-ups

 

3:30pm Doors locked: Scholarship Packets Due!!!!!

5:00pm SB JV/V vs South Fork

TBA: Wrestling State

 

7:00pm BB V @ Jensen

Saturday

3/4

 

Speckled Perch Pageant (LH)

 

 

Important Dates:

 


February 20       Presidents’ Day—No Teachers/

                                        No Students

 

March 10           End 3rd Nine Weeks (46 Days)

March 13-17      Spring Break— (No Teachers/

                                         No Students)

March 20           Teacher Planning Day (No Students)

March 29           Report Cards

 

April 14             Good Friday (No Teachers/No Students)

April 19             Progress Reports

April 21             Grad Nite @ Busch Gardens

April 21             Early Release Day for Students

 

May 6                PROM (KOA)

May 9                Awards Night (GYM)

May 11              Scholarship Night (Lecture Hall)

May 12              Sr. Class Day

May 15-18         Sr. Semester 2 Exams

May 22-26         Underclassmen Semester 2 Exams

May 25              Graduation Practice (Gym)

May 25              Baccalaureate (Gym)

May 26              End 4th Nine Weeks (48 Days)

May 26              Early Release Day/Students’ Last Day

May 26              Graduation (AG Center)

May 26              All Night Grad Party (KOA)

May 29              Holiday—Memorial Day

May 31              All Teachers—Last Day


 

Student Recognitions

 

JROTC Drill Competition @ Jupiter High School:  Saturday Feb. 11th

 

1st place mix unarmed squad, commanded by Cadet Matthew Kerezsi
2nd place female armed squad, commanded by Cadet Martha Alsbrook
3rd place solo exhibition, Cadet Johnathan Dutcher Freshman
3rd place overall

 

Wrestling Results

 

Wrestling Team finishes 2nd place in District Tournament

Justin Drawdy is an Individual District Champion in the 220lb weight class!

On to Regionals this week.